Disclaimer

Privacy policy

Accessibility

Terms and conditions

Updates

Personal data policy

Cookie policy

This site uses cookies to improve your experience.

We use cookies to personalise content and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our analytics partners. View our cookies page.

Decline cookies

Manage cookie preferences

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily

Disclaimer

icon line horizontal

SierraCol Energy and its subsidiaries are jointly referred to in this web Site (the “Site”) as the “Organization” or “SierraCol Energy”. Nevertheless, nothing in the Site or related web sites is intended to ignore the independence and corporate individuality of these entities. SierraCol Energy manages and maintains the Site to inform its stakeData Subjects, including, without limitation, employees, contractors, providers, communities, authorities, communication media and public opinion in general, and to create a communication channel with them (jointly the “Users”). By using the Site, the Users accept and agree with the following terms and conditions (the “Terms”). Please read the Terms thoroughly before using the Site. Once accepted, the Terms constitute a binding agreement between you and SierraCol Energy. If you are not in agreement with the Terms, you should abstain from using the Site.

Privacy Policy

icon line horizontal

SierraCol Energy, recognizes and respects your privacy. Your privacy is of high relevance for us. This brief statement summarizes certain aspects of our privacy policy so that you are aware of the aspects related to the collection and use of information from our users. Please read the Privacy Policy.

SierraCol Energy may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check the Site regularly. The Privacy Policy is applicable only to the sites that are the property of SierraCol Energy, but not to third party sites that may be linked to this Site. Please check these sites as to the privacy policy applicable to each one of them.

Data stored in your computer or equipment

When visiting a SierraCol Energy website, certain file recognition data may be attached to your hard drive. These files are called “cookies” and are used by SierraCol Energy to customize your visit to the site. The cookies can be deleted or blocked from the computer through the web browser. SierraCol Energy may also collect domain names and information such as number of visits, pages visited, and average time spent on each page to track traffic patterns on the site. This information enables SierraCol Energy to enhance the contents of the site and thus increase users’ satisfaction.

For your convenience, this site contains links to other web sites, including some sites operated by SierraCol Energy or operated by other companies on behalf of SierraCol Energy, as well as third parties and affiliated sites not managed by SierraCol Energy. SierraCol Energy has not reviewed all these third-party sites, does not control them, and is not responsible for any of these sites or their content. This privacy statement does not apply to these linked websites. Please review each web page for its own privacy policy. SierraCol Energy is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked websites that are not operated by SierraCol Energy

Effective date and updates

The Privacy Policy is effective as of 1 December 2020. The privacy statement is subject to changes by SierraCol Energy at any time. Please review our Privacy Policy frequently.

Accessibility

icon line horizontal
We’re constantly working to make the SierraCol energy website as usable and accessible as possible for every user. We have made every effort to ensure that this website meets or exceeds the relevant legal requirements. We believe that this website meets or exceeds the requirements of the level A criteria of the World Wide Web Consortium Web Accessibility Initiative (WCAG WAI) 2.0 guidelines. The website should be compatible with recent versions of all assistive devices.

Questions and feedback

We intend that you should have no difficulty in accessing any information on this website. However, if you do have any difficulty we want to hear from you so that we can put things right. Please contact us.

Terms and conditions

icon line horizontal

For simplification purposes, SierraCol Energy and its subsidiaries are jointly referred to in this web Site (the “Site”) as the “Organization” or “SierraCol Energy”. Nevertheless, nothing in the Site or related web sites is intended to ignore the independence and corporate individuality of these entities.

SierraCol Energy manages and maintains the Site to inform its stakeData Subjects, including, without limitation, employees, contractors, providers, communities, authorities, communication media and public opinion in general, and to create a communication channel with them (jointly the “Users”). By using the Site, the Users accept and agree with the following terms and conditions (the “Terms”). Please read the Terms thoroughly before using the Site. Once accepted, the Terms constitute a binding agreement between you and SierraCol Energy. If you are not in agreement with the Terms, you should abstain from using the Site.

Updates

The Terms are subject to changes without prior notice from SierraCol Energy at any time. We recommend reviewing and verifying changes or updates regularly. Your use of the Site after said changes is the proof of your acceptance.

Use of the Site

SierraCol Energy authorizes you to view and download the materials and content on the Site strictly for your personal, non-commercial use. Materials may be downloaded or printed for information purposes only, provided that you retain and include all copyright and other proprietary notices in the original material or on any copies thereof. You may not modify the materials or contents of the Site in any way, nor reproduce or publicly display, perform, distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose. You may not use the Site or its content in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise offensive manner, nor engage in or promote behaviors that breach any applicable law or regulation or give rise to civil liability. Furthermore, you accept that the use of any information obtained through the Site is at your own risk. Any use of the material or content of the Site in any other digital media or informatics environment in the network for any other purpose is strictly prohibited. Moreover, you may not link this Site without the prior express permit from SierraCol Energy. Any information on personal identification you have provided is subject to the Personal Data Protection Policy of SierraCol Energy. A link of this Policy is located on the bottom of each Site page. Any breach of these Terms automatically terminates your authorization to use the Site and the information contained therein.

Registered trademark and copyrights

SierraCol Energy is a registered trademark of Flamingo Bidco Limited. The material and content on the Site are protected by copyright and any unauthorized use of any material or content on the Site may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

Unsolicited material

SierraCol Energy does neither accept nor consider unsolicited ideas through the Site. including ideas for new technologies or processes. This policy is aimed at preventing potential misunderstanding or controversies related to intellectual property. You should abstain from conveying any material through the Site that you consider is confidential or proprietary. Any material you convey through the Site will not be considered confidential or proprietary

Hyperlinks to other websites

This Site contains links to other websites, including some operated by SierraCol Energy or by other companies on its behalf, as well as to third party websites and business partners not managed by SierraCol Energy. It should be kept in mind that SierraCol Energy has neither reviewed nor monitored the websites it does not manage; it does not control them in any other way; and it is not responsible for their content. Furthermore, the Personal Data Protection Policy of SIerracol Energy is not applicable and SierraCol Energy is not responsible for the privacy practices of said web site. Should you decide to access any of these web sites, it will be at your own risk. Check each page you visit to determine if it is a website managed by SierraCol Energy.

Prospective statements

Information on the Site may contain forward-looking statements and involve risks and uncertainties that could materially affect the expected results of operations, liquidity, cash flows, and business prospects. Some factors that could give rise to results differing materially include, but are not limited to: global fluctuations in feedstock prices; supply and demand considerations for SierraCol Energy products; higher than expected costs; regulatory approval environment; reorganization or restructuring of SierraCol Energy operations; failure to complete successfully, or having material delays in field development, expansion projects, capital expenditures, efficiency projects, acquisitions or disposals; production below that expected from development projects or acquisitions; exploration risks; general economic slowdown at national or international level; political conditions and events; liability under environmental regulations, including corrective actions; litigation; production or manufacturing interruption or disruption or damage to facilities associated with accidents, chemical emissions, labor disturbances, weather, natural disasters, cyber attacks or insurgent activity; failure of risk management; changes in law or regulations; or changes in tax rates. Words such as “estimate”, “project”, “predict”, “will”, “would”, “should”, “could”, “can”, “anticipate”, “plan”, “pretend”, “believe”, “expect” or similar expressions that convey the uncertainty of future events or results generally indicate prospective statements. You should not unduly rely on these prospective statements, which refer only to the dates indicated, if any. Unless it is legally required, SierraCol Energy does not accept any liability for the update of prospective statements resulting from new information, future events or other. The material and data available at the Site are provided only for your convenience.

Absence of Warranties

The material supplied at the Site are delivered in an “as is” condition, without warranties of any kind, including marketability, fitness for a particular use, or not breaching intellectual property. Neither does SierraCol guarantee the accuracy and thoroughness of materials at the Site. SierraCol Energy does not guarantee that the functions contained in the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Site, or the server that makes it available, will be free of viruses or other harmful components. SierraCol Energy can make changes of the materials at the Site, or in the products and prices described therein, at any time and without prior notice. The materials on the Site may be out of date and SierraCol Energy makes no commitment to update the materials on the Site. The information published on the Site may refer to products, programs or services that are not available for you. Consult with your local commercial contact of SierraCol Energy to obtain information on the products, programs and services that may be available for you. The applicable law may restrict the exclusion of certain warranties implied in some situations and, in such event, the foregoing exclusion of warranty is applicable to the maximum extent allowed by the applicable law.

Limitation of liability

You assume full responsibility for your use of the Site and in no event will SierraCol Energy, its suppliers or other third parties mentioned on the Site, be liable for any damage of any kind (including, but not limited to, those resulting from profit loss, loss of data, cost of acquisition of substitute goods or services, or business interruption) arising from the use, inability to use or results of use of the Site, any website linked thereto, or the materials or the information contained in any or all of the sites, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory and whether or not you are informed of the possibility of such damage. If the use of the material or information of the Site translates into the need for service, repair or correction of equipment or date, you shall bear all costs associated thereto. The applicable law cannot restrict the exclusion or limitation of incidental, consequential damage in certain situations, and if so, the foregoing exclusion or limitation is applied to the maximum extent allowed by the applicable law. If you are not satisfied with any part of the Site or with its Terms, your only and exclusive resource is not to use the Site any more.

Applicable Law

The Terms are governed by the Colombian law. By accessing or using the Site, you waive any and all rights that are different or in conflict with those protected by said law, to the extent that you can do so in a legal manner.

Jurisdiction

By accessing or using the Site, you agree that Colombian laws will govern these Terms. You expressly agree that the exclusive jurisdiction for any claim, dispute or cause of action related in any manner to the use of the Site, resides in the Colombian courts.

Waiver

Failure to strictly comply with the Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. SierraCol Energy may assign its rights and obligations under the Terms without prior notice to any of the parties at any time.

Updates

The Terms are subject to change without prior notice from SierraCol Energy at any time. Verify changes regularly. Your use of the Site after said changes is the proof of your acceptance.

Personal Data Policy

icon line horizontal

CHAPTER I:

Article 1. Applicable regulations. This policy is governed by the parameters set out by articles 15 and 20 of the Political Constitution, Law 1581 of 2022 “whereby general provisions are set out for the protection of personal data”, and Decree 1377 of 2013 “whereby it partially regulates Law 1581 if 2012” and other regulatory provisions that govern the subject.
Article 2. Applicability Environment: The Policy will be applicable for personal data registered in the data bases of SierraCol Energy, SierraCol Energy Arauca, SierraCol Energy Andina, SierraCol Energy Condor (hereinafter the “Organization”), which are the object of Processing thereby.
Article 3. Purpose. The Organization, in order to comply with its legal and contractual obligations, requires the Processing of Personal Data, including its workers, suppliers, pensioners and others, which are included in the Databases of the Organization and on which the provisions that regulate the matter are applicable and, consequently, this Policy too.
Article 4. Definitions. For proper fulfillment of the parameters set by this Policy and in agreement with the provisions of the applicable regulations, the following definitions apply: a) Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Data Subject to carry out the Processing of Personal Data. b) Privacy notice: Verbal or written communication prepared by the party Responsible for the Processing, addressed to the Data Subjects for the Processing of their Personal Data, whereby they are informed about the existence of the Data Processing Policies that will be applicable, the way to access them, and the purposes of the intended Data Processing. c) Databases: Organized set of Personal Data that is subject to Processing. d) Personal Data: Any information linked to or associated with one or more specific or determinable natural persons, who are registered in a database that makes them susceptible to Processing. e) Public Data: It is the data that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. Public data, among others, are data related to the marital status of individuals, their profession or trade, and their status as a merchant or public servant. Given its nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public records, public documents, gazettes and official gazettes and duly enforceable judicial decisions that are not subject to reservation. f) Sensitive Data: Sensitive data is understood as that affecting the privacy of the Data Subject or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, social, human rights or other organizations that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and assurance of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data. g) Responsible for the Processing: Natural or legal, public and private person in charge of Data Processing on behalf of the Data Controller. h) Other: For the purposes of this Policy, it refers to any natural person with whom the Organization has a relationship, whether directly or indirectly, in fulfilling its corporate purpose. This includes, without limitation, beneficiaries of social projects, officials of companies with whom SierraCol Energy is related, etc. i) Responsible for the Processing: Natural or legal, public or private person who decides on the Database and the Processing. j) Data Subject: Natural person whose Personal Data are subject to Processing, as well as legal persons when the data of the natural persons that comprise it are involved. k) Transmission: Processing of personal data that implies transmission thereof within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out a Processing by the Person in Charge on behalf of the Responsible Party. l) Processing: Any Personal Data operation, such as collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.
Article 5. Principles. The processing of Personal Data by the Organization will be governed by the principles provided for in the applicable regulations, namely: a) Purpose: Processing of Personal Data collected by the Organization will have the purpose described in Chapter V of this Policy. b) Freedom: The Processing of Personal Data must be preceded by a prior, express and informed consent by the Data Subject, not being possible to obtain or disclose it without prior authorization, or in the absence of a legal or judicial mandate exempting the prior authorization of the Data Subject, except for legal provisions to the contrary. c) Veracity: The personal data that the Data Subject provides and that is processed by the Organization, must be truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable. The Processing of partial, incomplete, fractionated or misleading data is prohibited. d) Transparency: The Organization shall guarantee the right of Data Subjects to obtain information about the existence of their related Personal Data. e) Restricted access and circulation: The Processing is subject to the limits derived from the nature of personal data, from the applicable regulatory provisions. In this regard, the Processing can only be performed by the party authorized by the Data Subject. Personal Data, except for public information shall not be available on the Internet or other massive communication media, with the exception of those events in which it is technically controllable to provide restricted knowledge to its Data Subjects and authorized third parties. f) Security: The Organization shall adopt the technical, human and administrative measures required to guarantee the security of the data subject to Processing, in particular to avoid its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access. g) Confidentiality All persons involved in the Processing of Personal Data that are not of public nature are bound to guarantee the reservation of information.

CHAPTER II AUTHORIZATION

Article 6. Authorization: The Processing of Personal Data by the Organization requires free, prior, express and informed consent by the Data Subject, except for those of a public nature.
Article 7. Manner and mechanisms to grant authorization. The authorization may be evidenced on any mechanism that enables its subsequent consultation and this may be registered i) in writing, i) verbally, or iii) through unequivocal behavior of the Data Subject that leads to conclude reasonably that the authorization was granted, such as the entering to the Organization premises, and the supply of Personal Data upon entering of the respective official; in no event should silence be interpreted as unequivocal behavior.
Article 8. Evidence of authorization. The Organization shall keep records or the necessary mechanisms to prove when and how the authorization was obtained from the Data Subjects of personal data for its Processing.

CHAPTER III RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS

Article 9. Data Subject Rights. In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, the Subject of Personal Data has the right to: a) Know, update and rectify their personal data with the Processing Managers or Persons in Charge of Data Treatment. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractionated, misleading data, or those whose Processing is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized; b) Request proof of the authorization granted to the Responsible for the Processing except when expressly excepted as a requirement for the Processing, pursuant to the provisions of article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012; c) Being informed by the Processing Manager or Person in Charge of Data Treatment, upon request, regarding the use that has been given to their personal data; d) Submit to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce complaints for breach of the provisions of this law and other regulations that modify, add or complement it; e) Revoke the authorization and/or request for deletion of data when the Processing fails to respect the principles, rights and constitutional and legal guarantees. The revocation and/or deletion shall be applicable when the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce has determined that the Responsible or Person in Charge has incurred in a conduct contrary to this law and the Constitution during the Processing of Data; f) Access free of charge to their Personal Data that have been subject to Processing.
Article 10. Duties of the Organization: In accordance with the applicable regulations, the Organization is bound to fulfill the following duties: a) Guarantee the Data Subject, at all times, the full and effective exercise of the right to habeas data; b) Request and keep, under the conditions set forth in this law, a copy of the respective authorization granted by the Data Subject; c) Properly inform the Data Subject about the purpose of the collection and the rights that assist them by virtue of the authorization granted; d) Keep the information under the necessary security conditions to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access, the time for archiving the information will be that set forth in article 15 of this Policy. e) Guarantee that the information provided to the Person in Charge of Processing is truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable; f) Update the information, communicating in a timely manner to the Person in Charge of Processing, all the news regarding the data that they have previously provided and adopt other necessary measures so that the information provided is kept updated; g) Rectify the information when it is incorrect and communicate whatever is pertinent to the Person in Charge of Processing; h) Provide the Processing Manager, as the case may be, only data whose Processing is previously authorized in accordance with the provisions of this law; require the Processing Manager at all times, to respect the conditions of security and privacy of the information of the Data Subject; i) Process the queries and claims formulated in the terms indicated in this law; j) Adopt an internal manual of policies and procedures to guarantee adequate compliance with this law and, especially, to attend to queries and complaints; k) Inform the Processing Manager when certain information is under discussion by the Data Subject, once the claim has been submitted and the respective process has not been completed; l) Advise upon request of the Data Subject about the use given to their personal data; m) Report to the data protection authority when there are violations of the security codes and risks in the administration of Data Subject information. n) Comply with the instructions and requirements issued by the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce.

CHAPTER IV PROCEDURES FOR ACCESS, CONSULTATION AND CLAIMS

Article 11. Access Rights. The Data Subject may access their personal information that is subject to Processing by the Organization, as well as the conditions and general manner in which it has been carried out. In compliance with the foregoing, the Data Subject may: a) Know the effective existence of the Processing to which their personal data are subjected. b) Access to personal data held by the person in charge. c) Know the purpose that justifies the processing of their data.
Paragraph. The Data Subject will have access to the Personal Data object of Processing by the Organization, after proof of their identity, free of charge, at least once a month in accordance with the provisions of article 21 of Decree 1377 of 2013.
Article 12. Consultation: The Data Subject or their successors may consult the personal information held in the Organization’s databases upon request, which will be addressed within a maximum period of ten (10) business days from the date of receipt. Should it not be possible to address the request within said term, the interested party will be so advised within the same term, stating the reasons for such impossibility, as well as the date on which a response will be provided, which cannot be more than five (5) business days after the expiration of the first deadline.
Article 13. Claims: The Data Subject or their successors who consider that the information contained in a Database should be subject to correction, rectification, updating or deletion, or when they notice an alleged breach of any of the obligations set forth in this law, may file a claim with the Organization, which shall be processed pursuant to the following rules: a) The claim must contain at least the following information: i. Name and address of the Data Subject or any other means to receive a response. ii. Documents that prove the identity of their representative. iii. Clear and precise description of the personal data that gave rise to the claim. b) The claim shall be filed by means of a request addressed to the Personnel Management Coordinator of the Organization, including the identification of the Data Subject, the description of the facts that give rise to the claim, the address, and the pertinent accompanying documents must be attached thereto. If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will have five five (5) days after the claim has been received to correct any faults. After two (2) months from the date of the request, without the applicant having provided the required information, it will be understood that the claim has been waived. Once the complete claim is received, a legend reading “claim in process” will be included in the Database, with the respective reason thereof, within a term not exceeding two (2) business days. Said legend must be maintained until the claim is settled. The maximum term to address the claim will be fifteen (15) business days from the day following the date of receipt. Should it be impossible to address the claim within said term, the interested party will be advised of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be addressed, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first deadline.
Paragraph 1. Rectification and update: When the claims are intended for rectification or updating, the Data Subject must indicate the corrections to be made and attach the documentation that supports their request.
Paragraph 2. Deletion: The deletion of personal data is carried out by means of the total or partial elimination of personal data as requested by the Data Subject, notwithstanding which the Organization may deny it when the Data Subject has a legal or contractual obligation to remain in the Data Base.
Article 14. Revocation of the authorization. Personal Data Subjects may revoke the authorization granted at any time, except for such events in which this is prohibited by a legal or contractual provision. In any event, the Data Subject must indicate in their request whether it is a total or partial revocation; in the latter case, when only seeking to eliminate any of the purposes for which the Processing was authorized, in which case the Data Subject must indicate the purpose that is to be deleted. The procedure to revoke authorization will be the same provided for in above Article 13.
Article 15. Data File. The data shall be held in the Organization’s physical files for five (5) years, after which it will be physically deleted and will remain only in the digital files owned by the Organization. The digital file will be held for five (5) years, as of the date in which the physical file is eliminated.

CHAPTER V PURPOSE OF THE DATA COLLECTION

Article 16. Purpose for Personal Data Collection. The Organization collects data in furtherance of its corporate purpose and, therefore, it may be processed, collected, stored, used, updated and transmitted in accordance with that provided for in this Policy and the procedures set out by the Organization for said purposes.

CHAPTER V SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Article 17. Security measures: The Organization shall adopt the technical, human and administrative measures necessary to guarantee the security of personal data subject of processing, thus preventing its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access thereto.
Article 18. Transmission of Personal Data. The Organization is empowered to share the information held with its home offices and affiliates, pursuant to the terms of article 25 of Decree 1377 of 2013.

CHAPTER VI FINAL PROVISIONS

Article 19. The Organization designates the Personnel Management Coordinator, who will be in charge of the protection of personal data, will process the requests of Data Subjects, and will ensure the exercise of their rights. The requests for consultation, claims, rectification, updating, deletion, revocation of authorization and any other that is applicable in accordance with that provided for in Law 1581 of 2012, its Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 and other related norms, must be addressed to the Organization, at Calle 77A No. 11-32 in Bogota, to the attention of the Personnel Management Coordinator or to his email: Carlos_Albarracin@sierracol.com
Article 20. Term: This Policy comes into effect as of 18 December 2020.


SierraCol Energy
December, 2020

Cookie Policy

icon line horizontal
NAME
DESCRIPTION
CATEGORY
EXPIRY

__CookieConsentV200

__CookieConsentV200 cookie is a plugin used to comply with EU guideline

Strictly necessary

90 days

_ga

Used to distinguish users.

Optional

2 years

_gid

Used to distinguish users.

Optional

24 hours

_gat_UA-188891 798-1

Used to throttle request rate.

Optional

1 minute

AWSALB

Classic AWS load balancer first receives a request from a client, it routes the request to a target, generates a cookie named AWSALB that encodes information about the selected target, encrypts the cookie, and includes the cookie in the response to the client.

Strictly necessary

7 days

AWSALBCORS

AWS Application Load Balancer Cookie.
Load Balancing Cookie: Used to map the session to the instance. Same value as AWSALB.

Strictly necessary

7 days

oscar gil

Oscar
Gil

Joint Venture and Pipeline Manager

On 1 March 2021, Oscar Gil was appointed Joint Venture and Pipeline Manager of SierraCol Energy.

After successfully managing the transition from Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY), Oscar was appointed Joint Venture and Pipeline Manager of SierraCol Energy to represent and safeguard the Company commercial interests with key stakeholders, including the national oil company Ecopetrol, and ensure the evacuation and commercialisation of SierraCol’s production.

Oscar Gil recently completed 15 years of successful professional career with Occidental de Colombia, performing different positions including Joint Venture Sr Co-ordinator and Manager Asset Integrity for all OXY operations in Colombia.

Oscar is a Mechanical Engineer from the Universidad de los Andes in Bogotá and has a postgraduate degree in Project Management with a line of specialisation in the oil and gas sector with the University of Liverpool.

2020 Sustainability Report

Download our latest Sustainability Report

Spanish version

ESPAÑOL IS SierraCol Enery interactivo (2).pdf

English version

sustainability-report-sierracol-energy-ENG.pdf

mabel lara - SierraCol Energy

Mábel Lara

Corporate Affairs VP

On August 16, 2022, Mábel Lara was appointed Corporate Affairs VP of SierraCol Energy.
 
Mábel is a journalist. She has been recognized eight times as the best news anchor in Colombia and deserving of the prestigious Simón Bolívar Journalism Award. She has a recognition by the Swiss government and the United Nations as a Latin American leader who inspires “First Generation”.
 
She has extensive experience in several Colombian media such as Cadena Caracol Televisión, Noticias Uno and Caracol radio. She has been a columnist for the newspaper El País and has been a Washington correspondent for the group Prisa Radio.
 
She has a specialization in Social Development Management from the Javeriana University, a Master’s degree in Political Science and International Relations from the El Rosario University and a scholarship holder of the Innovation & Leadership in Government Program of Georgetown University (ILG).
 
She was a Senate candidate for the New Liberalism. She is a Senior Advisor to international cooperation agencies such as USAID, Government of Sweden, International Colombian Chamber and Plan Foundation.
bob maguire

Bob
Maguire

Managing Director for CIEP

Bob Maguire, Managing Director for CIEP, is focused on further developing and growing Carlyle’s international energy platform. He is based in London.

Recently, Mr Maguire was a Partner at Perella Weinberg Partners, but prior to that worked as an Investment Banker for over 21 years at Morgan Stanley and was involved in many of the largest transactions within the sector.

Mr Maguire holds an AB from Princeton University, an MA from Oxford University, and a JD from the University of Virginia School of Law.

tony hayward

Tony
Hayward

Executive Chairman

Tony Hayward is the first Chairman of SierraCol Energy since the beginning of the Company in 2020. He is an experienced energy executive and Chairman of Glencore, a Managing Partner of St James’s Asset Management LLP, and Chairman of a number of private companies.

Tony was Group Chief Executive of BP from 2007 to 2010 having joined BP in 1982 as a rig geologist in the North Sea. Following a series of roles overseas he joined the Exploration and Production Executive Committee in 1997.  He became Group Treasurer in 2000, Chief Executive for BP’s E&P business and a member of the Main Board of BP in 2003.

Tony studied Geology at Aston University in Birmingham and completed a PhD at Edinburgh University.  He is a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh and a visiting Professor in the School of Geosciences at the University of Edinburgh, and holds honorary doctorates from the University of Edinburgh, Aston University, the University of Birmingham and Aberdeen’s Robert Gordon University.

heather mitchell

Heather Mitchell

Partner, Managing Director and General Counsel for Investments

Heather Mitchell is a Partner and Managing Director and Carlyle’s Chief Risk Officer, chairing the firm’s Risk Committee. She is also global General Counsel for Investments and Head of the firm’s EMEA region. She is based in London.

In November 2020, Ms Mitchell was included in Financial News’ list of 50 Most Influential in European Private Equity. In 2019, and again in 2020, Ms Mitchell was named in the 100 Most Influential Women in European Finance by Financial News. In 2019, Ms Mitchell was named in the inaugural Chambers GC Influencers Global 100.

This prestigious list highlights the top 100 most influential in-house lawyers globally, and Ms Mitchell was singled out as an industry pioneer. In 2018 she was named Individual General Counsel of the Year by Legal 500. Ms Mitchell was named in the GC Powerlist for 2018 and 2019 whilst also being selected for The Hot 100 list in 2019.

Ms Mitchell received her JD from the Cornell School of Law and her undergraduate degree from the State University of New York at Binghamton. Ms Mitchell currently sits as a board member of the Cornell Law School.

eirc faillenet

Eric Faillenet

Director at CIEP

Eric Faillenet has over 25 years’ experience in the oil and gas industry.

Prior to joining Carlyle International Energy Partners in April 2014, Mr Faillenet was Africa Regional Manager with Perenco, an independent oil and gas company with gross production of over 400,000 boed and operations in 15 countries in Africa, Latin America, the Middle East, the UK and Vietnam.

Mr Faillenet is a graduate of Ecole Centrale de Lyon in France and has an MSc in Electronic Control Engineering from Salford University, England.

Alejandro Piñeros - SierraCol Energy
icon line horizontal

Alejandro Piñeros

CFO

On August 15, 2022, Alejandro Piñeros Ospina was appointed Chief Financial Officer of SierraCol Energy.

Before this appointment, Alejandro held CFO and other Financial and Planning positions in multiple organizations, including: Frontera Energy where Alejandro was CFO, VP of Planning, and Finance Director; Banco Credifinanciera (CFO), Puerto Bahia (CFO), Summum (CFO), and Essentia (CFO). Alejandro also worked as a consultant in McKinsey & Company and Booz Allen & Hamilton.

Alejandro holds a B. Sc. In Industrial Engineering from Los Andes University in Bogotá and a MBA in Finance from Columbia University in New York.

Bernardo Ortiz - SierraCol Energy

Bernardo Ortiz

CEO

On 18 December 2020, Bernardo Ortiz was appointed Chief Executive Officer of SierraCol Energy.

Before this appointment, Bernardo Ortiz completed more than 15 years of successful professional career with Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY), performing different positions: Vice-President Business Development for Latin America, Vice-President Planning and Evaluation for OXY USA and OXY Long Beach and Operations Manager of Worldwide Engineering and Technical Services Vice-Presidency.

Bernardo Ortiz completed a BS in Economics at Universidad Externado de Colombia, a Master of Science in Public Policy at the University of London, Queen Mary College, and a Master of Science in Management at the London School of Economics.

In addition, he specialised in Petroleum at the Colorado School of Mines.

ricardo alvarez

Ricardo Álvarez

Senior Operations VP

In 2019 Ricardo Álvarez was appointed Senior Operations VP for Occidental de Colombia, today SierraCol Energy, LLC, being responsible for the complete operation of the company in the country.

Ricardo joined Occidental de Colombia in 1982 as an intern and during his 39 years of successful professional career he has played important roles in both onshore and offshore operations in Colombia, Ecuador and Qatar, in areas such as project management, artificial lifting, production surveillance, completions engineering, stimulation technologies and sand control techniques.

In 2006 Ricardo assumed the challenge to maximise production while counteracting the natural decline of the Northern Llanos field as Operations VP and in 2010 he was also designated to lead the operations team for the Middle Magdalena Valley.

Ricardo holds a BS in Petroleum Engineering from Universidad Industrial de Santander.

horacio

Horacio Rossignoli

Middle Magdalena
Operations VP

On 3 June 2021, Horacio Rossignoli was appointed Middle Magdalena Operations VP of SierraCol Energy, being responsible for managing the operation and development of La Cira Infantas, Teca-Cocorná, Bolívar and Bocachico blocks.

Horacio has more than 30 years of experience in the upstream oil and gas industry, predominantly in Argentina, the US and Ecuador.

Horacio has previously held multiple assignments with OXY as VP of Development for OXY Argentina’s assets and VP of Development for OXY Long Beach’s operations, as well as being General Manager of Vintage Oil Ecuador operations and holding several other key roles for Amoco Argentina, Vintage Petroleum, Sinopec Argentina, President Petroleum and Petroquímica Comodoro Rivadavia.

Horacio received his BS in Civil Engineering from the Catholic University of Argentina (UCA), and completed a postgraduate degree in Economic Evaluation of Oil and Gas Projects and the Leadership Training of the Management Executive Program at IAE (Austral University).

john bolling

John Bolling

Northern Llanos Operations VP

John Bolling is currently the Vice President Operations Northern Llanos (LLN) of SierraCol Energy, responsible for the operation and development of one of Colombia’s largest oil fields.

John has over 35 years of US and international experience with Occidental and ARCO. He joined OXY in 2000 as the Development VP for OXY Long Beach’s operations, oversaw redevelopment of the Bahrain field as the Subsurface Manager for joint venture Tatweer Petroleum, and was the Asset Development Manager for operations in Qatar. He transferred to Colombia in 2018.

John held multiple assignments with ARCO including Group Manager within the Reservoir Research and Technical Services organisation in reserves, multi-discipline studies and technology development. He participated in strategic studies to assess growth opportunities including development of deepwater oil fields, and assessed and implemented a company-wide technology strategy. He was Supervisor of reservoir and operations engineering groups for the Kuparuk River field in Alaska directing miscible flood projects, co-ordinated optimisation of field operations, and led construction of field strategic plans and reserves, and execution of field development activities.

John received his BS in Chemical Engineering from the University of Wisconsin–Madison, an MS in Chemical Engineering from the University of Minnesota–Minneapolis and completed the Anderson School of Management Executive Program at UCLA.

Putumayo

We participate in exploration activities in six blocks in association with GeoPark. They are similar to the most prolific fields discovered across the border in the Oriente basin in Ecuador.

Proximity to existing production facilities and evacuation routes, reducing the time to market.

Blocks:

1. Putumayo 8
3. Mecaya
5. Terecay

Blocks:

2. Putumayo 36
4. Putumayo 9
6. Tacacho

fred watchom

Fred Watchorn

Exploration and Business Development VP

On 5 May 2021, Fred Watchorn was appointed Exploration and Business Development VP of SierraCol Energy.

Fred has more than 25 years’ upstream energy experience, predominantly in Colombia, the Middle East and SE Asia.

He joined SierraCol Energy as part of the merger with COG Energy where he was COO and in charge of BD and exploration.

He has previously held key roles in Colombia with OXY, Canacol and Platino and worldwide with Tullow Oil, OXY and Nexen. He has a degree in Geology from University College Dublin, an MSc in Geophysics from the University of Durham and a PhD from the University of London.

luis carlos

Luis Carlos Pabón

Sustainability VP

On 5 May 2021, Luis Carlos Pabón was appointed Sustainability Vice President of SierraCol Energy.

Since the beginning of his professional career as an intern in 1997, Luis Carlos Pabón held positions of increasing responsibility in different key business areas of OXY: Maintenance and Construction Supervisor, Pipeline and Terminal Team Leader, Joint Ventures Co-ordinator, Security Leader, Supply Chain Manager, Llanos Norte District Field Manager and LCI Project Director.

The diversity of his professional background, along with his multifaceted career of more than 24 years in the industry, provides a comprehensive view to material issues for SierraCol’s ESG approach.

Luis Carlos Pabón is a BS Civil Engineer at Universidad de la Salle in Bogotá, holds an Executive MBA from IE Business School of Spain, specialised in Project Management at EAN University and holds a master’s degree in Petroleum Engineering from Universidad de los Andes, Colombia.

Alejandra Castaño - SierraCol Energy

Alejandra Castaño

People, Culture & Services VP

On 15 October 2021, Alejandra Castaño was appointed Human Resources and Administration Vice President of SierraCol Energy.

Alejandra has more than 20 years of experience in human resources at a national and international level.

Before this appointment, Alejandra had a successful professional career with Occidental Petroleum Corporation (OXY), performing positions of increasing responsibilities such as HR Director for International and Gulf of Mexico, HR Manager for International Operations, Human Resources Consultant for Permian EOR Operations, Expat Relations and Services Manager for OXY Oman, Head of Human Resources and Administration for OXY Bahrain, Employee and Organisational Development Consultant for OXY Corporate in Houston, Libya and the United Arab Emirates, and Human Resources Co-ordinator for OXY Colombia. Prior to that, Alejandra worked for Unisys, Sun Microsystems and Quala SA in Colombia.

Alejandra Castaño holds a bachelor’s degree in Psychology from Universidad De Los Andes in Colombia and a master’s degree in International Management from Oxford Brooks University in the UK.

juliana hoyos

Juliana Hoyos

General Counsel

On 18 December 2020, Juliana Hoyos was appointed General Counsel of SierraCol Energy.

Juliana is a licensed Colombian lawyer. She joined the Company in 2011 and has since supported the Legal department as an Attorney. Prior to joining SierraCol, Juliana was an Associate at a leading Colombian law firm, where she practised in mergers and acquisitions and general corporate matters.

Juliana is an attorney-at-law (JD equivalent), graduated from Universidad de los Andes, with a minor in Finance, and has a Corporate Social Responsibility specialisation from Universidad Externado de Colombia.

Caño Limón Area

Caño Limón is a world-class reservoir that regained Colombia its status as a net oil exporter.

We operate the Cravo Norte, Rondón, Chipirón and Cosecha contracts. These fields have a cumulative historical production over 1.5 billion barrels.

We are also partners with Ecopetrol in the exploration blocks Llanos 39 and Llanos 52.

Blocks:

1. Cravo Norte
3. Cosecha
5. Llanos 39

Blocks:

2. Chipirón
4. Rondón
6. Llanos 52

Middle Magdalena

La Cira Infantas is the oldest and among the best understood clusters of fields in Colombia. It has been in production since 1918, with a total historical cumulative production of approximately 900 mmboe.

It operates under an enhanced water injection oil recovery project. In the area we also operate the Bolívar licence, in which we hold 100% WI.

Blocks:

1. Bolívar

3. Teca-Cocorná

Blocks:

2. La Cira infantas

Central Llanos

We hold 100% WI in LLA-23, Rio Verde, Los Hatos and Alcaraván blocks that were included with the COG Energy integration.

With these blocks we have an operating hub in CLL with additional near-term drillable upside opportunities.

Blocks:

1. LLA 23
3. Alcaraván

Blocks:

2. Rio Verde
4. Los Hatos

Marcele van poecke

Marcel van Poecke

Managing Director and Head of CIEP

Marcel van Poecke is a Managing Director for Carlyle International Energy Partners (CIEP) and is Head of the CIEP.

Having more than 25 years of experience in the energy sector, Marcel van Poecke is primarily an entrepreneur, investor and executive manager. He is Chairman of AtlasInvest, a private holding company he founded in 2007. AtlasInvest is engaged in investments across the broad energy spectrum.

Mr van Poecke has a degree in Agricultural Business Administration from the University of Wageningen and an MBA from the William E. Simon School of Management of the University of Rochester.